Awards

Awards (5)

Thursday, 27 October 2011 13:15

State Award For Art Direction

Written by

1971 R.B.Mani

1972 Devadathan  Swayamvaram

1973 Surendran

1974  K.M.Vasudevan Namboothiri Utharayanam

1975 Bharathan Prayanam

1976 I. V. Sasi Anubhavam

1977 N.Sivan Kodiyettam

1978 C.N.Karunakaran Aswadhama

1979 Bharathan

1980 Bharathan, Padmanabhan

1981 Bharathan Chatta

1982 Bharathan Ormakkayi

1983 I.V.Sateesh Babu Aaroodam

1984 Bharathan Ithiripoove Chuvannapoove

1985 Jayasingh

1986 K.Sekhar Onnu Muthal Poojyam Vare

1987 P.Krishnamoorthy Swathi Thirunal

1988 P.Krishnamoorthy

1989 P.Krishnamoorthy

1990 Rajeev Anjal Njan Gandharvan

1991 Thottatharani Abhimanyu

1992 Mani Suchithra Viatnam Colony

1993 P.Krishnamoorthy Ghazal

1994 Sabu Cyril Thenmavin Kombath

1995 Sabu Cyril Kalapani

1996 P.Krishnamoorthy  Kulam

1997 Muthuraj Guru

1998 Sammer Chanda Daya

1999 Murukan Shadoos  Irushi Vamsam


2000 A.V.Gokhuldas  Saayahnam

2002  Suresh Kollam Nammal

2003 Baava Mullavalliyum Thenmavum, C.I.D. Moosa

2004 Raja Unnithan Akale

2005 Sunil Babu Anandabhadram

2006 Gopidasan  Tanthra

2007 Rajasekharan Naalu Pennungal

2008 Madhu Jagat Calcutta News

2009 Muthu Raj  Pazhassi Raja

Thursday, 27 October 2011 13:14

J C Daniel Award For Art Direction

Written by

J. C. Daniel Award

The J. C. Daniel Award is an annual award given by the Government of Kerala. The Department of Cultural Affairs, Government of Kerala instituted the award in honour of J. C. Daniel in 1992.The award, a part of the Kerala State Film Awards is to honour lifetime achievements and outstanding contributions to Malayalam cinema. From 1998, the Kerala State Chalachitra Academy, an autonomous body under the Department of Cultural Affairs, Government of Kerala has hosted the award.

1992  T. E. Vasudevan  Producer

1993 Thikkurissy Sukumaran Nair Actor, Director

1994 P. Bhaskaran Lyricist

1995 AbhayadevPlayback singer

1996 A. VincentCinematographer, Director

1997 K. RaghavanMusic director

1998 V. Dakshinamurthy Music director

1999  G. DevarajanMusic director

2000  M. Krishnan Nair  Director

2001 P. N. Menon Director

2002  K. J. YesudasPlayback  singer

2004 Madhu Actor

2005 Aranmula Ponnamma Actress

2006 Mankada Ravi VarmaCinematographer, Director

2007 P. RamdasDirector

2008 K. Raveendran Nair

2009 K. S. Sethumadhavan Director

2010 Navodaya Appachan Producer, Director

Thursday, 27 October 2011 13:14

Filmfare Award for Best Art Direction

Written by

The Filmfare Best Art Direction Award is given by the Filmfare magazine as part of its annual Filmfare Awards for Hindi films.Although the awards started in 1953, awards for the best art direction category started only in 1955.

 

Year

Art Director(s)

Film

 

2011

Mukund Gupta

Do Dooni Chaar

2010

Helen Jones, Sukanta Panigrahi

Dev.D

2009

Vandana Kataria, Angelica Bhowmick

Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye!

2008

Samir Chanda

Guru

2007

Samir Chanda

Omkara

2006

Keshto Mondal, Tanushree Sarkar and Pradeep Sarkar

Parineeta

2005

Sabu Cyril

Yuva

2004

Munish Sappal

Pinjar

2003

Nitin Chandrakant Desai

Devdas

2002

Sharmishta Roy

Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham

2001

 

 

2000

 

 

1999

Sharmishta Roy

Kuch Kuch Hota Hai

1998

Sharmishta Roy

Dil To Pagal Hai

1997

Nitin Chandrakant Desai

Khamoshi: The Musical

1996

Bijon Dasgupta

Prem

1995

Nitin Chandrakant Desai

1942: A Love Story

1994

Sabu Cyril

Gardish

1993

Ravi Verman

Angaar

1992

Ravi Verman

Hum

1991

Nitish Roy

Ghayal

1990

 

 

1989

Liladhar S. Sawant

Hatya

1988

No Award Ceremony

 

1987

No Award Ceremony

 

1986

Suresh J. Sawant

Ram Teri Ganga Maili

1985

Madhukar Shinde

Saaransh

1984

N.B. Kulkarni

Razia Sultan

1983

Ajit Banerjee

Namkeen

1982

Bansi Chandragupta

Chakra

1981

C.S. Bhati

Aakrosh

1980

Madhukar Shinde

Lahu Ke Do Rang

1979

T.K. Desai

Des Pardes

1978

Shanti Das

Hum Kisi Se Kum Nahin

1977

S.S. Samel

Fakira

1976

Bansi Chandragupta

Do Jhoot

1975

Sudhendu Roy

Sagina

1974

A. Rangaraj

Bobby

1973

N.B. Kulkarni

Pakeezah

1972

Bansi Chandragupta

Seema

1971

Shanti Das

Talash

1970

Ajit Banerjee

Anokhi Raat

1969

Ajit Banerjee

Majhli Didi

1968

H.V. Maharudria

Taqdeer

1967

Sant Singh

Yeh Raat Phir Na Aayegi

1966

ñ M. S. Sathyu ( Black and White )

ñ S.S. Samel ( Color Film)

ñ Haqeeqat

ñ Gumnaam

1965

G.L. Yadhav & T.K. Desai

Kohraa

1964

Sudhendu Roy

Mere Mehboob

1963

D.R. Jadhav & Ram Yedekar

Son Of India

1962

M.R. Acharekar

Jis Desh Men Ganga Behti Hai

1961

Biren Naug

Chaudhvin Ka Chand

1960

M.R. Acharekar

Kaagaz Ke Phool

1959

Sudhendu Roy

Madhumati

1958

M.R. Acharekar

Pardesi

1957

Kanu Desai

Jhanak Jhanak Payal Baaje

1956

Rusi Banker

Mirza Ghalib

Thursday, 27 October 2011 09:34

Oscar Awards For Art Direction

Written by

Oscar Award For Art Direction

1920s This award was originally for Interior Decoration

1927/1928  William Cameron Menzies – The Dove and Tempest

1929/1929 Cedric Gibbons – The Bridge of San Luis Rey

1929/1930 Herman Rosse King of Jazz

1930/1931 Max Ree Cimarron

1931/1932 Gordon Wiles Transatlantic

1932/1933 William S. Darling Cavalcade

1934 Cedric Gibbons, Fredric Hope The Merry Widow

1935 Richard Day The Dark Angel

1936 Richard Day Dodsworth

1937 Stephen Goosson Lost Horizon

1938 Carl J. Weyl The Adventures of Robin Hood

1939 Lyle Wheeler Gone with the Wind

With the awards for 1940 the award was divided into separate awards for black-and-white and color films.

1940 Black-and-white Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse – Pride and Prejudice

1940 Color Vincent Korda – The Thief of Bagdad

1941 Black-and-White Richard Day, Nathan H. Juran, Thomas Little – How Green Was My Valley

1941 Color Cedric Gibbons, Urie McCleary, Edwin B. Willis – Blossoms in the Dust

1942 Black-and-White Richard Day, Joseph Wright, Thomas Little – This Above All

1942 Color Richard Day, Joseph Wright, Thomas Little – My Gal Sal

1943 Black-and-White James Basevi, William S. Darling, Thomas Little – The Song of Bernadette

1943 Color Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell A. Gausman, Ira S. Webb – Phantom of the Opera

1944 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Paul Huldschinsky, Edwin B. Willis – Gaslight

1944 Color Wiard Ihnen, Thomas Little – Wilson

1945 Black-and-White Wiard Ihnen, A. Roland Fields – Blood on the Sun

1945 Color Hans Dreier, Ernst Fegte, Samuel M. Comer – Frenchman's Creek

1946 Black-and-White William S. Darling, Lyle Wheeler, Thomas Little, Frank E. Hughes – Anna and the King of Siam

1946 Color Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis – The Yearling

Beginning with 1947 films the name of the award was changed to Art Direction – Set Decoration.

1947 Black-and-White John Bryan, Wilfred Shingleton – Great Expectations

1947 Color Alfred Junge – Black Narcissus

1948 Black-and-White Roger K. Furse, Carmen Dillon – Hamlet

1948 Color Hein Heckroth, Arthur Lawson – The Red Shoes

1949 Black-and-White Harry Horner, John Meehan, Emile Kuri – The Heiress

1949 Color Cedric Gibbons, Paul Groesse, Edwin B. Willis, Jack D. Moore – Little Women

1950 Black-and-White Hans Dreier, John Meehan, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer – Sunset Boulevard

1950 Color Hans Dreier, Walter Tyler, Samuel M. Comer, Ray Moyer – Samson and Delilah

1951 Black-and-White Richard Day, George James Hopkins – A Streetcar Named Desire

1951 Color Cedric Gibbons, E. Preston Ames, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason – An American in Paris

1952 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Keogh Gleason – The Bad and the Beautiful

1952 Color Paul Sheriff, Marcel Vertes – Moulin Rouge

1953 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Edward Carfagno, Edwin B. Willis, Hugh Hunt – Julius Caesar

1953 Color Lyle Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox – The Robe

1954 Black-and-White Richard Day – On the Waterfront

1954 Color John Meehan, Emile Kuri – 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea

1955 Black-and-White Hal Pereira, Tambi Larsen, Samuel M. Comer, Arthur Krams – The Rose Tattoo

1955 Color William Flannery, Jo Mielziner, Robert Priestley – Picnic

1956 Black-and-White Cedric Gibbons, Malcolm F. Brown, Edwin B. Willis, F. Keogh Gleason – Somebody Up There Likes Me

1956 Color Lyle R. Wheeler, John DeCuir, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox – The King and I

For 1957 films this award became a single award.

1957 Ted Haworth, Robert Priestley Sayonara

1958 William A. Horning (posthumous award), E. Preston Ames, Henry Grace, F. Keogh Gleason Gigi

With the 1959 films this category was again divided in two

1959 Black-and-White Lyle R. Wheeler, George Davis, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss – The Diary of Anne Frank

1959 Color William A. Horning (posthumous award), Edward Carfagno, Hugh Hunt – Ben-Hur

1960 Black-and-White Alexander Trauner, Edward G. Boyle – The Apartment

1960 Color Alexander Golitzen, Eric Orbom (posthumous award), Russell A. Gausman, Julia Heron – Spartacus

1961 Black-and-White Harry Horner, Gene Callahan – The Hustler

1961 Color Boris Leven, Victor A. Gangelin – West Side Story

1962 Black-and-White Alexander Golitzen, Henry Bumstead, Oliver Emert – To Kill a Mockingbird

1962 Color John Box, John Stoll, Dario Simoni – Lawrence of Arabia

1963 Black-and-White Gene Callahan – America America

1963 Color John DeCuir, Jack Martin Smith, Hilyard Brown, Herman Blumenthal, Elven Webb, Maurice Pelling,Boris Juraga, Walter M. Scott, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer – Cleopatra

1964 Black-and-White Vassilis Fotopoulos – Zorba the Greek (Alexis Zorbas)

1964 Color Gene Allen, Cecil Beaton, George James Hopkins – My Fair Lady

1965 Black-and-White Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Kish – Ship of Fools

1965 Color John Box, Terence Marsh, Dario Simoni – Doctor Zhivago

1966 Black-and-White Richard Sylbert, George James Hopkins – Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

1966 Color Jack Martin Smith, Dale Hennesy, Walter M. Scott, Stuart A. Reiss – Fantastic Voyage

For 1967 the two awards in this category were recombined into a single award.

1967 John Truscott, Edward Carrere, John W. Brown Camelot

1968 John Box, Terence Marsh, Vernon Dixon, Ken Muggleston Oliver!

1969 John Decuir, Jack Martin Smith, Herman Blumenthal, Walter M. Scott, George Hopkins, Raphael Bretton Hello, Dolly!

1970 Urie McCleary, Gil Parrondo, Antonio Mateos, Pierre-Louis Thevenet Patton

1971 John Box, Ernest Archer, Jack Maxsted, Gil Parrondo, Vernon Dixon Nicholas and Alexandra

1972 Rolf Zehetbauer, Jurgen Kiebach, Herbert Strabel Cabaret

1973 Henry Bumstead, James W. Payne The Sting

1974 Dean Tavoularis, Angelo Graham, George R. Nelson The Godfather Part II

1975 Ken Adam, Roy Walker, Vernon Dixon Barry Lyndon

1976 George Jenkins, George Gaines All the President's Men

1977 John Barry, Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Roger Christian Star Wars

1978 Paul Sylbert, Edwin O'Donovan, George Gaines Heaven Can Wait

1979 Philip Rosenberg, Tony Walton, Edward Stewart, Gary Brink All That Jazz

1980 Pierre Guffroy, Jack Stephens Tess

1981 Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley; Michael D. Ford (Set Decoration) – Raiders of the Lost Ark

1982 Stuart Craig, Robert W. Laing; Michael Seirton (Set Decoration) – Gandhi

1983 Anna Asp, Susanne Lingheim Fanny and Alexander

1984 Patrizia von Brandenstein; Karel Cerný (Set Decoration) – Amadeus

1985 Stephen Grimes; Josie Macavin (Set Decoration) – Out of Africa

1986 Gianni Quaranta, Brian Ackland-Snow; Brian Savegar, Elio Altamura (Set Decoration) – A Room with a View

1987 Ferdinando Scarfiotti; Bruno Cesari, Osvaldo Desideri (Set Decoration) – The Last Emperor

1988 Stuart Craig; Gérard James (Set Decoration) – Dangerous Liaisons

1989 Anton Furst; Peter Young (Set Decoration) – Batman

1990 Richard Sylbert (Art Direction); Rick Simpson (Set Decoration) – Dick Tracy

1991 Dennis Gassner (Art Direction); Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration) – Bugsy

1992 Luciana Arrighi (Art Direction); Ian Whittaker (Set Decoration) – Howards End

1993 Allan Starski (Art Direction); Ewa Braun (Set Decoration) – Schindler's List

1994 Ken Adam (Art Direction); Carolyn Scott (Set Decoration) – The Madness of King George

1995: Eugenio Zanetti (Art Direction) – Restoration

1996: Stuart Craig (Art Direction); Stephanie McMillan (Set Decoration) – The English Patient

1997: Peter Lamont (Art Direction); Michael D. Ford (Set Decoration) – Titanic

1998: Martin Childs (Art Direction); Jill Quertier (Set Decoration) – Shakespeare in Love

1999: Rick Heinrichs (Art Direction); Peter Young (Set Decoration) – Sleepy Hollow

2000: Tim Yip (Art Direction) – Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon

2001: Catherine Martin (Art Direction); Brigitte Broch (Set Decoration) – Moulin Rouge!

2002: John Myhre (Art Direction); Gordon Sim (Set Decoration) – Chicago

2003: Grant Major (Art Direction); Dan Hennah and Alan Lee (Set Decoration) – The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

2004: Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) – The Aviator

2005: John Myhre (Art Direction); Gretchen Rau (Set Decoration; posthumous award) – Memoirs of a Geisha

2006: Eugenio Caballero (Art Direction); Pilar Revuelta (Set Decoration) – Pan's Labyrinth

2007: Dante Ferretti (Art Direction); Francesca Lo Schiavo (Set Decoration) – Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

2008: Donald Graham Burt (Art Direction) and Victor J. Zolfo (Set Decoration) – The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

2009: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg (Art Direction), Kim Sinclair (Set Decoration) – Avatar

2010: Robert Stromberg (Art Direction) and Karen O'Hara (Set Decoration) – Alice in Wonderland

Thursday, 27 October 2011 09:27

National Awards For Art Direction

Written by

1980 - Jayoo Patwardhan - 22 June 1897 -Marathi

1981-Meera Lakhia Bhavni -Bhavai -Gujarati

1982- Manzoor Umrao- Jaan -Urdu

1983- Nitish Roy -Kharij - Hindi

1984- Nitish Roy- Mandi - Hindi

1985- Nachiket Patwardhan and Jayoo Patwardhan -Utsav -Hindi

1986 -Sham Bhutker Rao - Saheb- Hindi

1987- P. Krishna Moorthy - Madhavacharya- Kannada

1988- Thotta Tharani - Nayagan- Tamil

1989 - T. Vaikundam- Daasi - Telugu

1990- P. Krishna Moorthy - Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha - Malayalam

1991- Nitish Roy- Lekin - Hindi

1992 - Sameer Chanda - Rukmavati Ki Haveli - Hindi

1993- Sameer Chanda - Rudaali - Hindi

1994- Suresh Sawant - Muhafiz - Hindi / Urdu

1995 - Sabu Cyril - Thenmavin Kombath- Malayalam

1996- Sabu Cyril - Kalapani - Malayalam

1997- Thotta Tharani- ndian - Tamil

1998- Ramesh Desai - Thaayi Saheba - Kannada

1999- Nitin Chandrakant Desai - Dr. Baba Saheb Ambedkar - English

2000 - Nitin Chandrakant Desai- Hum Dil De Chuke Sanam - Hindi

2001- P. Krishnamoorthy - Bharati - Tamil

2002- Nitin Chandrakant Desai - Lagaan - Hindi /English

2003- Nitin Chandrakant Desai - Devdas- Hindi

2004- 1. Indranil Ghosh 2. Sharmishta- Roy Chokher- Bali Meenaxi: A Tale of Three Cities - Bengali/Hindi / Urdu

2005- Samir Chanda - Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose: The Forgotten Hero- English /Hindi

2006- C. B. More - Taj Mahal—An Eternal Love Story - Hindi

2007- Thotta Tharani - Sivaji: The Boss - Tamil

2008- Sabu Cyril - Om Shanti Om- Hindi

2009 -Gautam Sen - Firaaq - Hindi

2010- Sabu Cyril  - Enthiran - Tamil